2016 NI Assembly Election Candidates

Elections to the Northern Ireland Assembly take place on Thursday 5th May. 

The deadline for registering to stand as a candidate has now passed. In 2016 there are 276 candidates seeking election to 108 Assembly seats. 

Candidates for each constituency are as follows:

East Antrim

  • Stewart Dickson (Alliance)
  • Danny Donnelly (Alliance)
  • David Hilditch (DUP) 
  • Gordon Lyons (DUP) 
  • Alastair Ross (DUP) 
  • Dawn Patterson (Green)
  • Anne McKillop (SDLP)
  • Oliver McMullan (SF) 
  • Roy Beggs (UUP) 
  • Maureen Morrow (UUP)
  • John Stewart (UUP)
  • Conor Sheridan (Lab Alt)
  • Jim McCaw (PUP)
  • Ruth Wilson (TUV) 
  • Noel Jordan (UKIP)

 

North Antrim

  • Stephen McFarland (Alliance)
  • Paul Frew (DUP) 
  • Phillip Logan (DUP)
  • David McIlveen (DUP) 
  • Mervyn Storey (DUP) 
  • Jennifer Breslin (Green)
  • Connor Duncan (SDLP)
  • Daithí McKay (SF) 
  • Robin Swann (UUP) 
  • Andrew Wright (UUP)
  • James Simpson (C)
  • Kathryn Johnston (Lab Rep)
  • Jim Allister (TUV) 
  • Timothy Gaston (TUV)
  • Donna Anderson (UKIP)

 

South Antrim

  • David Ford (Alliance) 
  • Pam Cameron (DUP) 
  • Trevor Clarke (DUP) 
  • Paul Girvan (DUP) 
  • Helen Farley (Green)
  • Roisin Lynch (SDLP)
  • Declan Kearney (SF)
  • Steve Aiken (UUP)
  • Adrian Cochrane-Watson (UUP) 
  • Paul Michael (UUP)
  • Mark Young (C)
  • Richard Cairns (TUV)
  • Robert Hill (UKIP)
  • David McMaster (Ind)

 

East Belfast

  • Naomi Long (Alliance)
  • Chris Lyttle (Alliance) 
  • Tim Morrow (Alliance)
  • Joanne Bunting (DUP)
  • Sammy Douglas (DUP) 
  • Robin Newton (DUP) 
  • Ross Brown (Green)
  • Amy Doherty (SDLP)
  • Niall Ó Donnghaile (SF)
  • Andy Allen (UUP) 
  • Chris McGimpsey (UUP)
  • Neil Wilson (C)
  • Courtney Robinson (Lab Alt)
  • Erskine Holmes (Lab Rep)
  • John Kyle (PUP)
  • Andrew Girvin (TUV)
  • Jonny Lavery (UKIP)
  • Maggie Hutton (Ind)

North Belfast

  • Nuala McAllister (Alliance)
  • Paula Bradley (DUP) 
  • William Humphrey (DUP) 
  • Nelson McCausland (DUP) 
  • Malachai O'Hara (Green)
  • Nichola Mallon (SDLP)
  • Gerry Kelly (SF)
  • Carál Ní Chuilín (SF) 
  • Rev Lesley Carroll (UUP)
  • Abdo Thabeth (Lab Rep)
  • Geoff Dowey (NI First)
  • Billy Hutchinson (PUP)
  • Fiona Ferguson (People)
  • John Miller (TUV)
  • Ken Boyle (UKIP)
  • Gemma Weir (WP)
  • Tom Burns (Ind)
  • Fra Hughes (Ind)

South Belfast

  • Paula Bradshaw (Alliance)
  • Duncan Morrow (Alliance)
  • Emma Little Pengelly (DUP) (i)
  • Christopher Stalford (DUP)
  • Clare Bailey (Green)
  • Claire Hanna (SDLP) (i)
  • Fearghal McKinney (SDLP) (i)
  • Mairtín Ó Muilleoir (SF) (i)
  • Rodney McCune (UUP)
  • Ben Manton (C)
  • Sean Burns (Lab Alt)
  • Brigitte Anton (Lab Rep)
  • Ian Shanks (PUP)
  • Billy Dickson (SB Unionist)
  • John Hiddleston (TUV)
  • Bob Stoker (UKIP)
  • Lily Kerr (WP)
  • Ruth Patterson (ND)

West Belfast

  • Jemima Higgins (Alliance)
  • Frank McCoubrey (DUP)
  • Ellen Murray (Green)
  • Alex Attwood (SDLP) 
  • Alex Maskey (SF) 
  • Fra McCann (SF) 
  • Jennifer McCann (SF) 
  • Rosie McCorley (SF) 
  • Pat Sheehan (SF) 
  • Gareth Martin (UUP)
  • Gerry Carroll (People)
  • Conor Campbell (WP)

North Down

  • Stephen Farry (Alliance)
  • Andrew Muir (Alliance)
  • Gordon Dunne (DUP)
  • Alex Easton (DUP)
  • Peter Weir (DUP)
  • Steven Agnew (Green) 
  • Conal Browne (SDLP)
  • Therese McCartney (SF)
  • Alan Chambers (UUP)
  • Chris Eisenstadt (UUP)
  • Carl McClean (UUP)
  • Frank Shivers (C)
  • Maria Lourenco (Lab Rep)
  • John Brennan (TUV)
  • Bill Piper (UKIP)
  • Brian Wilson (Ind)

South Down

  • Patrick Brown (Alliance)
  • Jim Wells (DUP) 
  • John Hardy (Green)
  • Sinead Bradley (SDLP)
  • Colin McGrath (SDLP)
  • Seán Rogers (SDLP) 
  • Michael Gray-Sloan (SF)
  • Chris Hazzard (SF) 
  • Caitriona Ruane (SF) 
  • Harold McKee (UUP)
  • Henry Reilly (TUV)
  • John McCallister (Ind)

Fermanagh & South Tyrone

  • Kerri Blyberg (Alliance)
  • Arlene Foster (DUP) 
  • Lord Maurice Morrow (DUP) 
  • Tanya Jones (Green)
  • Richie McPhillips (SDLP)
  • John Feely (SF)
  • Phil Flanagan (SF) 
  • Michelle Gildernew (SF)
  • Sean Lynch (SF) 
  • Rosemary Barton (UUP)
  • Alastair Patterson (UUP)
  • Damien Harris (Lab Rep)
  • Donald Crawford (TUV)

Foyle

  • Chris McCaw (Alliance)
  • Gary Middleton (DUP) 
  • Mary Hassan (Green)
  • Gerard Diver (SDLP) 
  • Mark H Durkan (SDLP) 
  • Colum Eastwood (SDLP) 
  • Raymond McCartney (SF) 
  • Martin McGuinness (SF) 
  • Maeve McLaughlin (SF) 
  • Julia Kee (UUP)
  • Alan Dunlop (C)
  • John Lindsay (Cannabis)
  • Eamonn McCann (People)
  • Kathleen Bradley (Ind)
  • Maurice Devenney (Ind)
  • Anne McCloskey (Ind)

Lagan Valley

  • Trevor Lunn (Alliance) 
  • Jonathan Craig (DUP)
  • Paul Givan (DUP)
  • Brenda Hale (DUP) 
  • Edwin Poots (DUP) 
  • Dan Barrios-O'Neill (Green)
  • Pat Catney (SDLP)
  • Jacqui McGeough (SF)
  • Robbie Butler (UUP)
  • Jenny Palmer (UUP)
  • Jack Irwin (C)
  • Frazer McCammond (Dem First)
  • Peter Dynes (Lab Rep)
  • Lyle Rea (TUV)
  • Brian Higginson (UKIP)
  • Jonny Orr (ND)

East Londonderry

  • Yvonne Boyle (Alliance)
  • Maurice Bradley (DUP)
  • Adrian McQuillan (DUP) 
  • George Robinson (DUP) 
  • Amber Hammill (Green)
  • Gerry Mullan (SDLP)
  • Caoimhe Archibald (SF)
  • Cathal Ó hOisín (SF) 
  • Aaron Callan (UUP)
  • William McCandless (UUP)
  • Stuart Canning (C)
  • David Harding (C)
  • Russell Watton (PUP)
  • Jordan Armstrong (TUV)
  • Steven Parkhill (UKIP)
  • Tor Christie (Ind)
  • Claire Sugden (Ind) 

Newry & Armagh

  • Craig Weir (Alliance)
  • William Irwin (DUP) 
  • Michael Watters (Green)
  • Karen McKevitt (SDLP) 
  • Justin McNulty (SDLP)
  • Cathal Boylan (SF) 
  • Megan Fearon (SF) 
  • Conor Murphy (SF) 
  • Danny Kennedy (UUP) 
  • Sam Nicholson (UUP)
  • Emmet Crossan (Cannabis)
  • Alan Love (UKIP)
  • Martin McAllister (Ind)
  • Paul Berry (ND)

Strangford

  • Kellie Armstrong (Alliance)
  • Jonathan Bell (DUP) 
  • Simon Hamilton (DUP) 
  • Harry Harvey (DUP)
  • Michelle McIlveen (DUP) 
  • Georgia Grainger (Green)
  • Joe Boyle (SDLP)
  • Dermot Kennedy (SF)
  • Mike Nesbitt (UUP) 
  • Philip Smith (UUP)
  • Bill McKendry (C)
  • Stephen Cooper (TUV)
  • Stephen Crosby (UKIP)
  • Rab McCartney (Ind)
  • Jimmy Menagh (Ind)

West Tyrone

  • Stephen Donnelly (Alliance)
  • Allan Bresland (DUP)
  • Tom Buchanan (DUP) 
  • Ciaran McClean (Green)
  • Daniel McCrossan (SDLP) 
  • Michaela Boyle (SF) 
  • Declan McAleer (SF) 
  • Grace McDermott (SF)
  • Barry McElduff (SF) 
  • Ross Hussey (UUP) 
  • Laura McAnea (Animal)
  • Roger Lomas (C)
  • Barry Brown (Cannabis)
  • Josephine Deehan (Ind)
  • Corey French (Ind)
  • Patsy Kelly (Ind)
  • Sorcha McAnespy (Ind)
  • Susan-Anne White (Ind)

Mid Ulster

  • Neidin Hendron (Alliance)
  • Keith Buchanan (DUP)
  • Ian McCrea (DUP) 
  • Stefan Taylor (Green)
  • Patsy McGlone (SDLP) 
  • Linda Dillon (SF)
  • Ian Milne (SF) 
  • Michelle O'Neill (SF) 
  • Sandra Overend (UUP) 
  • Hannah Loughrin (TUV)
  • Alan Day (UKIP)
  • Hugh Scullion (WP)

Upper Bann

  • Harry Hamilton (Alliance)
  • Sydney Anderson (DUP) 
  • Carla Lockhart (DUP)
  • Simon Lee (Green)
  • Dolores Kelly (SDLP) 
  • John O'Dowd (SF) 
  • Catherine Seeley (SF)
  • Doug Beattie (UUP)
  • Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP) 
  • Kyle Savage (UUP)
  • Ian Nickels (C)
  • Martin Kelly (Cannabis)
  • Emma Hutchinson (Lab Rep)
  • Sophie Long (PUP)
  • Roy Ferguson (TUV)
  • David Jones (UKIP)
  • Stephen McCarroll (Ind)

Info from EONI and UTV news.

Not a NICVA member yet?

Save time, money and energy: Join NICVA and you’ll be connecting in to a strong network of local organisations focused on voluntary and community activity.

Join Us

NICVA now welcomes all small groups for free.

Read more on...

Topics